Sunday, January 22, 2012

Jacks at Jack!

The Jackrabbit Track and Field team competed fiercely at the Jack Johnson Invite hosted by the U of Minnesota on Saturday, January 21st.  Solid performances came from all events.

The Men's sprinters ran well with Chris Curry making the finals in the 60m with a PR of 7.17.  Curry and Foote both scored in the 200 with 22.89 and 23.01 respectively.  Foote also ran strong in his heat of the 400, winning with a time of 49.69.

The Mid-D crew brought the heat as usual.  Jake Schneller ran a strong opener with a 1:53.53 opener in the 800.  Mike Krsnak also came back in the 800 with a 1:57.28.  The fast heat of the men's Mile might have been the race of the day.  Krsnak JV kicked his way into second place with a 4:09.03, .13 seconds behind NDSU's Travis Fitzke.  In the second heat of the Mile both Dom Thielen and Drew Kraft ran PRs of 4:18.70 and 4:25.40.  Freshmen Andrew Thies improved by 4 seconds and looks to continue to cut time.   Big T Lusignan comes up big again in the 3000 with an 8:34 beating all of Minnesota's Freshmen.  Out of the second heat, I ran well and Brian Brochman had a great first race in a Jackrabbit uniform.  Most importantly, Brian beat his rival, Marty Joyce of NDSU.

Brandon Priebe in the 60m hurdles and the 4x4 remained consistent in their second meet of the year.

In the men's field Jared Vlastuin finished second in the High Jump tying his PR of 2.10 meters.  The Men's Pole Vault, Calvin Cammack and Ryan Schaefer placed with vaults of 4.75 and 4.60 meters.  Vlastuin also won the Long Jump with a Jump of 7.26 meters.  Bennett Mercil PR'd by 500 points in the Heptathlon with a score of 4097.  In the throwing arena, Jake Brinkmann placed 7th in the Weight Throw.

On the Women's side the sprinters represented well.  3 women, Ashley Odegaard, Megan Bren, and Gina Fritz , qualified for finals in the 60m.  Bren also placed in the 200 with a timing of 25.99.

Krista Creager started off the distance crew with an ever consistant 2:19.  Laura Lawton took 5 seconds off last week and Brooke Peterson ran well doubling back from the mile.  In the Mile run, Tera Potts runs a near PR 5:09, Danielle McCann runs a 10 second PR of 5:15, and Brooke Peterson runs nearly 10 seconds faster than last week.  Erin Hargens ran 10:03 in the 3k.  She now ranks 2nd in the Summit League in that event.  Courtney Neubert had a nice 3k debut at 10:38 and ran a very smart race.

In the Women's field, Ashley Odegaard captured a 3rd place finish with a near PR of 5.27 meters.  Mary Wirth, Lora Shearer, and Kali Olson all placed for the Jackrabbits in the high jump. Wirth also placed 4th in the Triple Jump.  Brooke Garner led the throwers with a 4th place finish in the Weight Throw.  In the Pentathlon, Lora Shearer improves her Summit League leading score with a 3597.

Overall, it was a great day to be a Jackrabbit!

Now for the important part; the selection of the Athlete of the meet.  It was especially hard this meet as there were many great performances but none that stood out far above the rest.

This week's winner is one who will always be in consideration because he is always jumping high and far and is near the top of the competition.  Jared Vlastuin jumped to second in the Summit High Jump Standings and further secured his second place in the Long Jump Standings.

Honorable Mention #1 is the Milers- Big PRs for Dom and Danielle and small PRs for Drew and Krsnak.  Krsnak also almost won.

Honorable Mention #2 is Erin Hargens.  Erin ran the second fastest time in The Summit League in the 3000 in her Jackrabbit debut at the distance.  I may have to change my picks for the conference meet now!

Honorable Mention #3 are the Multi-event stars Bennett and Lora.  Bennett PR'd by 500 points and Lora extended her Summit League lead in the event while winning the event.

No comments: